Summer Office Schedule

The KMS Office will be closed until Monday, August 11th.  Our office hours will be from 8:00AM to 3:00PM for the remaining month of August.

The office is open for new registration and athletic packet pick up/drop off only at this time.  The Kellogg Fall Mailer will go out sometime the week of August 11th and will have information about upcoming events at school.

Make sure to mark your calendar for Monday, August 25th.  This is our “back to business day”.  We will be open from 7:00am to 7:00pm for “draft” schedule pick up, completed forms drop off and our new student “sweet meet” (see mailer for more info).  Also, our business office will only be open this day for purchase of pe uniforms, ASB cards and other fees for classes (it will be open again after the start of school).  You an also pay for ASB, athletics and class  fees online – see our link above for “new online payments”.

 

We hope you have a great summer – we will see you in August!

 

 

Posted in Quick Picks | Comments Off

2014-15 SEASON 1 ATHELTIC PACKETS:

SEASON 1 SPORTS: Practice begins THURSDAY 9/4/14

PLEASE PRINT AND COMPLETE THE BELOW PACKET FOR THE SPECIFIC SPORT. COMPLETED PACKETS CAN BE TURNED IN TO THE KELLOGG MAIN OFFICE BEGINNING AUGUST 11, 2014!

FOOTBALL PACKET – 8TH GRADE ONLY

SOFTBALL PACKET – CUT SPORT

CROSS COUNTRY PACKET

Posted in Quick Picks | Comments Off

August

Schedule for August:

The main office will open on August 11th.

7th/8th grade parents, the “fall mailer” should arrive later that week.

Please note:   Monday, August 25th, this will be the day that you can pick up your students “draft” schedule, pay fees, get athletic information and turn in your completed forms from the fall mailer. We will be open from 7:00AM to 7:00PM on this day. Don’t forget we have online payment options, check out our website!

Also, for new students to the shoreline community, there will be a “sweet welcome” from 2:30-3:30 hosted by our counselors in room 205 (students) and 206 (parents). make sure to come by and meet some new friends and staff!

Posted in Quick Picks | Comments Off

Schedule for Last Three Days at KMS!

6/18 – Wednesday (1-day)     Kelloggapalooza/Annual day

  • 8:30-9:10 – 1st period (Annuals distributed in class)
  • 9:14-9:49 – 2nd Period
  • 9:53-10:28 – 3rd Period
  • 10:32-11:07 – 4th Period
  • 11:11-11:42 – 5th Period
  • 11:46-12:16 – 7th Grade Lunch/8th Grade Tutorial
  • 12:20-12:50 – 8th Grade Lunch/7th Grade Tutorial
  • 12:54-1:30 – 6th Period
  • 1:34-2:45 – Kellogapalooza
  • Back to class, get back packs, wait for bell!

6/19 – Thursday – (1-Day)     Talent show/8th grade party day

  • 8:35-9:45 – Group A attends talent show first; attendance will be taken then go.
  • 9:50-10:55 – Group B will attend talent show second.
  • Group A = Bruns, Courtney, Dederick, Wilmart, Dove, Orme, Rusis, Simpson, Culver, Rozelle, Rozema, Jarvis, Payne, Stewart* may attend either
  • Group B = Entler, Graham/Weber, Henry, Bushman, Hoehna, Leverson, D. Johnson, Kelley, McMurray, Murray, Petersen, Pratt, Reynolds, Hudson, MIller
  • Remainder of schedule:
  • 10:59-11:29 – 2nd
  • 11:33-12:03 – 3rd
  • 12:07-12:37 – 7th Lunch/8th Tutorial
  • 12:42-1:12 – 8th Lunch/7th Tutorial
  • 8th Grade Party – 1:05 – 2:55 (Slide Show in Gym, then Dance to follow) – 7th grade students should be in class – no admittance to 8th Grade activities.
  • 1:16-1:46 – 4th
  • 1:50-2:20 – 5th
  • 2:24-2:55 – 6th

6/20 – Friday – (1-day) no backpacks no backpacks no backpacks

End of year assembly/principal awards/early release

1ST PERIOD – 8:35, then 8:40 END OF YEAR AWESOME ASSEMBLY – parents check in – in main office if you are attending.

10:10 – Out to buses for goodbyes!

Posted in Quick Picks | Comments Off

The Troubadour – Last One!

Troubadour issue #3 updated

Posted in Quick Picks | Comments Off

Ms. Culver’s Whale Watch Fieldtrip is Tomorrow: Thursday

Killer_whale

Ms. Culver’s field trip is tomorrow for the “Whale Watch”.  The buses should be back to Kellogg in the bus zone sometime after 6:00PM.

We hope they have many things to share with you when they get back!

Posted in Quick Picks | Comments Off

SPRING POPS CONCERT TONIGHT AT KMS!!

11-12-logosEPS-PopsConcert2

Come join us this evening at 7:00pm in the Gym for a great evening of music!  This is our final “All Bands” concert for the year.  Our students have been working hard to perform songs that span  the decades -

Some of music for the evening will include:  Gershwin, Music from the movie “Frozen”, The Beatles, Pirates of the Caribbean and let us not forget “Spongebob”!   We look forward to seeing you tonight!

 

Posted in Quick Picks | Comments Off

Science Fair

science-guy-1

Results from the Science Fair last night!

Congratulations to all of the 8th graders and their hard work for the Science Fair!  Here are the results:

Best Group Project goes to : Finn Donnelly, Drew Caley, Katie Jerauld and Sommer Ullrich

Best Individual Project goes to : Rachel Thummel

Best in Show goes to : Jack Stoecker

Honorable Mention Individual :

Donna Webster

Carter Clasen

Riley Creech

Abigail Marteny

Alex Guerrero

Seraj Khazei

Honorable Mention Group Projects:

Seth Redfield, Adam Opfer, Quy Tran, and Connor Williams

Sam George, Anthony Hanic, Jackson Jones, and Haydon Bell

Annika Simpson, Nina Leon, Josey Lewis, and Sydney Fisher

Posted in Quick Picks | Comments Off

Championship Track Results!

animated trophyResults from the track meet:animated trophy

Drum roll please….Congrats to the 8th grade girls for being district champions. And congratulations to Kellogg for being the top overall school at Championships.

Some individual highlights include:

Shay Adams getting 2nd place in the mile! Also, congrats on getting 3rd in the 400 meter dash.
Ronna Iverson tied for 2nd in the 100 meter dash and 1st in the 400 meter dash.
Sam Jacoby got 3rd in the 100 meter dash.
Hailee Desrosier got 2nd in the 800 meter run.
Kellogg 4×100 team took 1st – congrats to Toni Travis, Amanda Kagarabi, Gisele Johnson, Morgan Rammell.
Toni Travis is the district champion in the 200 meter dash.
Ami Njadoe got 3rd in the 200 meter dash.
Sadath Aboudou got 3rd in the 200 meter dash. Also, he is the district champ at long jump
8th grade girls 4 x 200 relay team is the district champs, the runners include Sydney Brandt, Ronna Iverson, Emma Caple, Julia Strand.
The 7th boys 4 by 200 team got 2nd place, congrats to Cyris Filteo, Sam Jacoby, Gavin McFarlane, and Nick Wheaton
Kellogg’s 7th grade girls relay got 3rd in the 4 by 400 relay!  Congrats to Annalea Racibraskas, Lilly Visser, Shay Adams and Sophie Corbin!
Kianna Rendorio got 3rd in high jump.
Gabe Reyes got 2nd in shot put!
Ronna Iverson got 2nd place and Julia Strand got 3rd in long jump.

Track Athlete’s – 2 things

1. The party is after school today, meet in the cafeteria! Hope you have a water bottle!

2. It’s not too late to drop your uniform off in the library, coaches will be doing inventory on Monday. Failure to return your uniform will result in a $30 fine.

Posted in Quick Picks | Comments Off

Triple D – Conditioning Camp

Shoreline Summer School

19th Annual Triple “D” Conditioning Camp

Shorecrest High School

15323 25th Avenue NE

Shoreline, WA  98155

DESIRE       DETERMINATION     DEDICATION

Triple D is for the student/athlete who is excited about increasing his or her strength, speed and positive attitude!

Open to incoming grades 7-12

Triple D Form

Posted in Quick Picks | Comments Off